After a year in quarantine and a virtual IN, this year focused on connections we missed during COVID-19, with our friends and family and being grateful for our in-person IN. Human connections transcends all cultures and traditions so each region was able to display the role human connections plays in their cultures. Our region heads were so happy to teach our new region heads GSMST traditions and the responsibility that comes with being a region head and our committee finally got to learn the ropes of IN!
The final show, which included 99 student participants and 15 performances, consisted of:
VK Taekwondo: Kyle Chen, Misty Lv, Cecilia Nguyen, Katie Kim, Sydney Bloodworth, Joshua Odunjo, Divya Tiwary, Ryan Shin
Piano Solo - Rhapsody In Blue By Gershwin: Benjamin Badinger
Yeh Aaina: Kavyaa Shah
Bhoomi Mangalam: Aarya Bhatia; Pari Bakshi; Shivali Singh; Rhea Shah
UGA Ballroom Performance Group: Alma Bajramovic, Kyle Jones, Amanda Kiefer, Sergio Haab, Lindsay "Winnie" Chappell, Alex Lee-Boulton
Chinese Yoyo Team: Daphne Huang, Rachel Wang, Maxine Acosta, Kimberlie Ng, Iian Chen, Diyora Eshova
Indian Classical Fusion: Disha Rachur, Sowmya Krithivasan
Vietnamese Fan Dance: Helen Nguyen, Miranda Le, Tram Nguyen, Loan Hoang, Truc Nguyen, Duykhoi Mac, William Poernomo, JB Nguyen, Kien Le, Anthony Nguyen
Blackout: Adetayo Adesina, Talem Damene, Taiwo Akinwande, Najma Jama, Trinity Skeete, Condeleeza Quansah, Carter Tussi, Tobi Oni, Joseph Zinga, Kehinde Akinwande, Tami Onodipe
Raatan Lambiyan: Prasun Banerjee
Desi Dhamaka: Ritika Vakharia, Pranjali Patel, Pinali Patel, Hana Burhani, Nikhita Chinmay, Meryl Roy, Chameli Tissera, Kesha Patel, Kavyaa Shah, Preya Thakkar, Shivani Shreedhar
BKMK (Black Magik): Boluwatife Aderibigbe, Amaya Gregg, Arica Gholston, Besa Prince, Jeanelle Thompson, Nathaniel Morgan, Jossilvn Gauda, Yvonne Nkereuwem, Selasie Abatso, Sylbeth Femi Pratt, Yomoye Oyewole, Eliezer Obeng-dompreh
Oneiric Melody: Maxine Acosta
Los Del Sur: Adriana Ramirez, Meylin Vaca, Emiliano Rosales, Donovan Salinas, Gabriel Sosa, Mia Restrepo, Ariadna Bolano, Angel Uribe
KVI: Gabriel Liu, Eric Park, Michelle Park, Esther Kim, Alex Choi, Terukimi Hayashi, Isabella Sun, Yinuo Song, Lauren Kim, Leo Choi
Click on the link below to watch the full show!
The final show, which included 99 student participants and 15 performances, consisted of:
VK Taekwondo: Kyle Chen, Misty Lv, Cecilia Nguyen, Katie Kim, Sydney Bloodworth, Joshua Odunjo, Divya Tiwary, Ryan Shin
Piano Solo - Rhapsody In Blue By Gershwin: Benjamin Badinger
Yeh Aaina: Kavyaa Shah
Bhoomi Mangalam: Aarya Bhatia; Pari Bakshi; Shivali Singh; Rhea Shah
UGA Ballroom Performance Group: Alma Bajramovic, Kyle Jones, Amanda Kiefer, Sergio Haab, Lindsay "Winnie" Chappell, Alex Lee-Boulton
Chinese Yoyo Team: Daphne Huang, Rachel Wang, Maxine Acosta, Kimberlie Ng, Iian Chen, Diyora Eshova
Indian Classical Fusion: Disha Rachur, Sowmya Krithivasan
Vietnamese Fan Dance: Helen Nguyen, Miranda Le, Tram Nguyen, Loan Hoang, Truc Nguyen, Duykhoi Mac, William Poernomo, JB Nguyen, Kien Le, Anthony Nguyen
Blackout: Adetayo Adesina, Talem Damene, Taiwo Akinwande, Najma Jama, Trinity Skeete, Condeleeza Quansah, Carter Tussi, Tobi Oni, Joseph Zinga, Kehinde Akinwande, Tami Onodipe
Raatan Lambiyan: Prasun Banerjee
Desi Dhamaka: Ritika Vakharia, Pranjali Patel, Pinali Patel, Hana Burhani, Nikhita Chinmay, Meryl Roy, Chameli Tissera, Kesha Patel, Kavyaa Shah, Preya Thakkar, Shivani Shreedhar
BKMK (Black Magik): Boluwatife Aderibigbe, Amaya Gregg, Arica Gholston, Besa Prince, Jeanelle Thompson, Nathaniel Morgan, Jossilvn Gauda, Yvonne Nkereuwem, Selasie Abatso, Sylbeth Femi Pratt, Yomoye Oyewole, Eliezer Obeng-dompreh
Oneiric Melody: Maxine Acosta
Los Del Sur: Adriana Ramirez, Meylin Vaca, Emiliano Rosales, Donovan Salinas, Gabriel Sosa, Mia Restrepo, Ariadna Bolano, Angel Uribe
KVI: Gabriel Liu, Eric Park, Michelle Park, Esther Kim, Alex Choi, Terukimi Hayashi, Isabella Sun, Yinuo Song, Lauren Kim, Leo Choi
Click on the link below to watch the full show!